• Free Shipping Over €49.95
  • 30 Day Return Right
  • Same Day Shipping, if Ordered Before 15:00 *

Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookiestatement of ZINZI.com

June 2018

Through our web shop, privacy sensitive or personal data are processed. ZINZI values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposesbefore we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

ZINZI is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop zinzi.nl. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or you would like to know exactly what personal data we collect from you, please contact ZINZI.

Handling your order

We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, email address, birth date, gender, payment details, invoice address, name and address details and ip address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, name and address details, payment details, birth date, email address, phone number, invoice address and gender.We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement. You can adjust your account information at any time.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies

Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent; Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

ZINZI PO 10142 3004 AC Rotterdam The Netherlands customerservice@zinzi.com +31 104374040

From Monday to Friday available between 09:00 - 17:00
By Phone

You can call us at +3110-2380803. We're here to help you!

By Email

Send us an email at customerservice@zinzi.com and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

On WhatsApp

Do you have a short question? Message (Whatsapp) us on
+316-33377588.

Do you have questions?

Message (WhatsApp) us on:
+316-33377588Available from Monday to Friday between 09:00 - 17:00